D-Erythrulose

D-Erythrulose (also known as erythrulose) is a tetrose carbohydrate with the chemical formula C4H8O4. It is used in some self-tanning cosmetics, in general, combined with dihydroxyacetone (DHA).

D-Erythrulose (also known as erythrulose) is a tetrose carbohydrate with the chemical formula C4H8O4. It has one ketone group. It is a pale-yellow liquid extracted from red berries. It is used in some self-tanning cosmetics, in general, combined with dihydroxyacetone (DHA). This sugar reacts with the amino acids of the keratin found in the dead skin cells of the upper layer. The reaction, which is completely nontoxic, creates a temporary browning effect on these skin cells. The color change resembles the same colour a UV-based suntan produces. The fading begins gradually as the skin’s normal exfoliation process takes place. The same reactions are involved in the browning during food preparation and storage. Erythrulose is included in many spray tanning booths, tanning lotions, airbrush tan applications, and spray tan solutions.

Specification

  • CAS number 496-55-9

Carer of this purchasing group:

  • Product Manager

Write to us

*Completing the field is required

Your personal data controller is Cortex Chemicals Sp. z o.o. with its registered office in Tarnów, Poland. Your personal data will be processed to answer your enquiry, present you with commercial information and/or send the newsletter, if you have consented to this. You are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time. To do so, please send an e-mail at odo@cortexchemicals.com.
Full information on processing of your personal data is available here.

This site uses cookies. By using the website, you agree to the use of cookies in accordance with the settings of your browser.