Jojoba Oil is most frequently used in cosmetics and personal care products.
Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil, also called Jojoba Oil, is natural ingredient derived from the seeds of the desert shrub, Simmondsia Chinensis. Jojoba Oil is most frequently used in cosmetics and personal care products. It may be also found include bath products, eye makeup, hair care products, makeup, nail care products, personal hygiene products, shaving products and skin care products. Jojoba Oil is obtained by pressing the seed kernels of a shrub native to the Sonoran and Mojave deserts of USA. This oil is different from other common plant oils in that it is composed almost completely (97%) of wax esters of monounsaturated, straight-chain acids and alcohols with high molecular weights. This makes Jojoba Oil and its derivative Jojoba Esters more similar to sebum and whale oil than to traditional vegetable oils.
- CAS number 61789-91-1