Jojoba is applied directly to the skin for acne, psoriasis, sunburn, and chapped skin.
Jojoba wax is extracted from the seed of the jojoba tree- Simmondsia Chinensis. It is told that the wax ester is the most similar to the oils found naturally in skin. Jojoba is applied directly to the skin for acne, psoriasis, sunburn, and chapped skin. It is also used topically to encourage the regrowth of hair in people who are balding. In manufacturing, jojoba is used as an ingredient in shampoo, lipstick, makeup, cleansing products, and in face, hand, and body lotions. Jojoba wax, when applied to the skin, is an emollient, which soothes skin and unclogs hair follicles. Other ingredients made from Jojoba include Jojoba Butter, Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil, Jojoba Esters, Hydrolyzed Jojoba Esters, Isomerized Jojoba Oil and Jojoba Alcohol.
- CAS number 61789-91-1